CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Wagner de Macedo Parente Filho
Oxiteno S.A. Industria E Comercio
Av. Brigadeiro Luis Antonio, 1343-10 Floor
BELLA VISTA
Sao Paulo, 01317-910
Brazil

RE: The tariff classification of “ALKOMOL IT 406” (CAS # 65150-81-4)

Dear Mr. Parente Filho:

In your ruling request dated August 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that “ALKOMOL IT 406” is a nonionic compound, which functions as an anti-foaming agent in the presence of other surfactants. It is recommended for wetting and detergency in bottle washing, dairy, and brewery tank cleaners where non-foaming surfactants stable in acidic formulations are required. Your submitted documents also indicate that this product can be used in textile purging.

The applicable subheading for “ALKOMOL IT 406” (CAS # 65150-81-4) will be 3402.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division